PRIVACY POLICY

Created May 2018

Media Managers Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales,  registration no 04768299.  Our registered office is at Eldo House, Kempson Way, Suffolk Business Park, Bury St Edmunds, IP32 7AR.

Our principal place of business is at 24 Brentgovel Street, Bury St. Edmunds. IP33 1EB.

You can contact us:

a)      By post, to the postal address given above;

b)      Using our website contact form;

c)       By telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

d)      By email at info@mediamanagers.co.uk.

 

We take your privacy very seriously and ask that you read this privacy notice as it contains information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information.

Who we are

Media Managers Ltd, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

The personal information we collect and use

We collect the following personal information from you when you use our website (mediamanagers.co.uk):

a)      When you sign up for our newsletter we collect your email address, your name and any comments that you leave in the comments box for the sign-up form.

b)      When you contact us we will collect your contact information that you used to contact us (such as email address) as well as any information you include in your enquiry.

c)       When you browse the website we collect information from the device you use to browse, such as IP address, unique device identifiers, and information from cookies and similar technologies stored on the device. (see Cookies below)

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses cookies for analytics, these contain no personally identifiable information.  By using this website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notice.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To respond to your enquiries and keep a record of our communications with you.

To send you our newsletter if you sign up for it, and to send you other material about our services that we think might interest you.  We send that material by email if you have consented to receive email marketing from us, and in hardcopy unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive it. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  Our email campaigns will give you the option to opt out immediately.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We share your data with the businesses that provide website hosting.  We only share the types of data that those businesses need in order to provide us with those services and we make sure our data sharing is governed by a contract that controls what those businesses can do with that data.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We shall not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

 

How long will your personal data be kept?

We will hold your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes explained above.

By law we must keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.  That means that we can collect and use your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy interests.

Our legitimate interests are carrying on our business, providing services to our clients, and marketing our business online, in print, and in person.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email, or write to us.

You may ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is inaccurate by emailing or writing to us.

You have the right to ask us to remove all your details by emailing or writing to us.

You have the right of complaint with a supervisory authority.  For more information visit

https://ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

Email: info@mediamanagers.co.uk

Post: Media Managers Ltd. 24 Brentgovel Street, Bury St. Edmunds. Suffolk. IP33 1EB